Error message

Notice: Undefined index: current_date in Drupal\futures_option\Controller\FuturesController->getOptionData() (line 398 of modules/custom/futures_option/src/Controller/FuturesController.php).
SUZLON

Suzlon Energy

₹54.55
-0.84 (-1.52%)
22 July, 2024 00:32 BSE: 532667 NSE: SUZLONISIN: INE040H01021

Start SIP in Suzlon Energy

Start SIP

Suzlon Energy Performance

Day Range

  • Low 54
  • High 56
₹ 54

52 Week Range

  • Low 17
  • High 56
₹ 54
  • Open Price55
  • Previous Close55
  • Volume52178598

Suzlon Energy Share Price

  • Over 1 Month +7.96%
  • Over 3 Month +38.63%
  • Over 6 Month +30.5%
  • Over 1 Year +191.71%

Suzlon Energy Key Statistics

P/E Ratio 112.6
PEG Ratio -1.5
Market Cap Cr
Price to Book Ratio 19
EPS 0.1
Dividend 0
Relative Strength Index 59.14
Money Flow Index 44.52
MACD Signal 1.86
Average True Range 1.83
Suzlon Energy Financials
IndicatorMar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023
Oper Rev Qtr Cr 1,412908750747998
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 1,313882732712987
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 11526324824
Depreciation Qtr Cr 2820343762
Interest Qtr Cr 6329587684
Tax Qtr Cr 00000
Net Profit Qtr Cr 7424-50-59
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Total Revenue Annual Cr 4,0533,783
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 3,6403,530
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 22160
Depreciation Cr 120190
Interest Annual Cr 226442
Tax Annual Cr 00
Net Profit Annual Cr 932,163
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity Annual Cr -622-31
Cash from Investing Activity Annual Cr 377408
Cash from Financing Annual Activity Cr 218-496
Net Cash Flow Annual Cr -28-119
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 3,6071,419
Fixed Assets Annual Cr 595531
Total Non Current Assets Annual Cr 4,2153,984
Total Current Assets Annual Cr 2,9502,064
Total Assets Annual Cr 7,1656,048
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 31
ROE Annual % 3152
ROCE Annual % 72
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual --
EBDIT Annual Margin % 117
IndicatorMar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023
Oper Rev Qtr Cr 2,1791,5601,4171,3481,690
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 1,8391,3131,1961,1521,461
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 357248225199233
Depreciation Qtr Cr 4439515581
Interest Qtr Cr 4414446286
Tax Qtr Cr -10003
Net Profit Qtr Cr 254203102101280
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Total Revenue Annual Cr 6,5685,990
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 5,5005,139
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 1,029832
Depreciation Cr 190260
Interest Annual Cr 164421
Tax Annual Cr -14
Net Profit Annual Cr 6602,849
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity Annual Cr 33467
Cash from Investing Activity Annual Cr -15285
Cash from Financing Annual Activity Cr 178-684
Net Cash Flow Annual Cr 60-133
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 3,9201,099
Fixed Assets Annual Cr 906872
Total Non Current Assets Annual Cr 1,8911,346
Total Current Assets Annual Cr 5,2884,178
Total Assets Annual Cr 7,1795,523
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 31
ROE Annual % 17259
ROCE Annual % 2121
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual --
EBDIT Annual Margin % 1614

Suzlon Energy Technicals

EMA & SMA

Current Price
₹54.55
-0.84 (-1.52%)
pointer
  • Bullish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 11
  • Bearish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 5
  • 20 Day
  • ₹53.70
  • 50 Day
  • ₹50.32
  • 100 Day
  • ₹46.69
  • 200 Day
  • ₹40.76
  • 20 Day
  • ₹54.23
  • 50 Day
  • ₹49.32
  • 100 Day
  • ₹45.17
  • 200 Day
  • ₹41.77

Suzlon Energy Resistance and Support

PIVOT
₹54.75
Resistance
First Resistance 55.67
Second Resistance 56.80
Third Resistance 57.72
RSI 59.14
MFI 44.52
MACD Single Line 1.86
MACD 1.62
Support
First Support 53.62
Second Support 52.70
Third Supoort 51.57

Suzlon Energy Delivery and Volume

Period NSE + BSE Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume %
Day 73,044,301 4,595,947,419 62.92
Week 57,865,384 3,340,568,589 57.73
1 Month 65,373,968 3,993,695,682 61.09
6 Month 59,944,028 4,567,734,955 76.2

Suzlon Energy Result Highlights

Suzlon Energy Synopsis

NSE-Energy-Alternative/Other

Suzlon Energy Ltd. is involved in the business activities of Manufacture of power generators (except battery charging alternators for internal combustion engines), motor generator sets (except turbine generator set units). Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 3590.44 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 2454.40 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2023. Suzlon Energy Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 10/04/1995 and has its registered office in the State of Gujarat, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L40100GJ1995PLC025447 and registration number is 025447.
Market Cap 74,350
Sales 3,860
Shares in Float 1,185.78
No of funds 648
Yield
Book Value 20.58
U/D Vol ratio 1.7
LTDebt / Equity 18
Alpha 0.34
Beta 1.13

Suzlon Energy Shareholding Pattern

Owner NameMar-24Dec-23Sep-23
Promoters 13.29%13.29%13.29%
Mutual Funds 1.86%1.33%4.7%
Insurance Companies 1.14%1.13%1.19%
Foreign Portfolio Investors 19.57%17.83%10.88%
Financial Institutions/ Banks 2.69%3.42%
Individual Investors 41.72%42.53%42.94%
Others 19.73%23.89%23.58%

Suzlon Energy Management

Name Designation
Mr. Vinod R Tanti Chairman & Managing Director
Mr. Girish R Tanti Executive Vice Chairman
Mr. Hiten Timbadia Non Executive Director
Mr. Ajay Mathur Nominee Director
Mr. Pranav T Tanti Non Executive Director
Mr. Marc Desaedeleer Ind. Non-Executive Director
Mr. Per Hornung Pedersen Ind. Non-Executive Director
Mr. Sameer Shah Ind. Non-Executive Director
Mr. Gautam Doshi Ind. Non-Executive Director
Mrs. Seemantinee Khot Ind. Non-Executive Director

Suzlon Energy Forecast

Price Estimates

2,000(9.8%)
1,758(-3.5%)
1,590(-12.7%)

Other Analyst Rating

Suzlon Energy Corporate Action

Date Purpose Remarks
2024-07-22 Quarterly Results
2024-05-24 Audited Results
2024-01-31 Quarterly Results
2023-11-02 Quarterly Results
2023-07-25 Quarterly Results

About Suzlon Energy

Suzlon Energy Ltd

Founded in 1995, Suzlon is one of the leading global renewable energy solution providers. Suzlon has installed over 19.1 GW of wind energy in almost 17 countries across six continents with two decades in the business.

There are various subsidiaries of Suzlon group along with Suzlon Energy Limited. The concept of sustainable development moulds Suzlon's vision for growth. With a commitment to creating value along with honesty, creativity and integrity, Suzlon is focused on creating energy using carbon-neutral processes. In recent years, Suzlon has also developed strong solar power competencies and plans to offer Wind-Solar hybrid solutions. Its global wind installations alone help reduce more than 49.06 million tonnes of CO2 emissions every year.

With global demand and a rising focus on green energy, Suzlon is poised for growth globally and in India. Some of Asia's largest operational onshore wind farms are in the Indian states of Maharashtra, Tamilnadu, Gujarat and Rajasthan. The main aim of Suzlon group is to make renewable energy both cost-effective and simple for all its customers. In fact, the "concept to commissioning" model in wind energy is pioneered by Suzlon, which will eventually meet customers' requirements throughout the globe.

Tulsi Tanti founded Suzlon in 1995. Tulsi Tanti, a mechanical engineer, tended to his family's textile business in Gujarat. Due to erratic power supply and long outages, his business suffered. To explore other opportunities to fuel his business, which was failing because of expensive electricity and frequent power outages, Tulsi Tanti purchased two new wind turbines and literally produced his own electricity, which impressed the other owners.

Due to the success of Mr Tulsi Tanti decided to leave his textile business and enter into the energy sector with Suzlon. Suzlon was formed in 1995 to provide a complete package of wind energy services to all its customers. Since its establishment, Suzlon has been a leading renewable energy solution provider globally, spread in 17 countries across Asia, Europe, Africa, Australia and the U.S. With 14 world-class manufacturing facilities in India and 12,224 wind turbines installed across six continents, Suzlon has become the perfect example of competitive advantage and innovation.

As of December 2021, Suzlon Energy achieved the 19.1 GigaWatts megawatts installed wind energy milestone globally. Suzlon's 10,000 MW of wind installation can power over 5 million households per annum and offsets approximately 21.5 million tonnes of carbon dioxide (CO2) emission annually, which is equivalent to planting over 1500 million trees.

Suzlon Energy FAQs

What is Share Price of Suzlon Energy ?

Suzlon Energy share price is ₹54 As on 22 July, 2024 | 00:18

What is the Market Cap of Suzlon Energy ?

The Market Cap of Suzlon Energy is ₹74349.5 Cr As on 22 July, 2024 | 00:18

What is the P/E ratio of Suzlon Energy ?

The P/E ratio of Suzlon Energy is 112.6 As on 22 July, 2024 | 00:18

What is the PB ratio of Suzlon Energy ?

The PB ratio of Suzlon Energy is 19 As on 22 July, 2024 | 00:18

Who is the founder of Suzlon?

Suzlon was founded in 1995 by Mr Tulsi Tanti and is the leading global renewable energy service provider. It is the fifth-largest wind turbine supplier, formerly ranked by MAKE.
 

Who is the CEO of Suzlon?

The current CEO of Suzlon is Mr Ashwani Kumar.

Is Suzlon a Zero debt company?

According to details shared by the company in its FY21 annual report, its total borrowings stood at ₹6,859 crores. While the company is making amends to bring down its current debt, according to its presentation to the joint lenders’ forum, its estimated debt obligation will be around ₹882 crores by September 2022.

How can you buy shares of Suzlon Energy Limited?

You can buy shares of Suzlon Energy Ltd by opening a DEMAT account and getting the KYC documents verified.
 

Q2FY23
Open Free Demat Account

Be a part of 5paisa community - The first listed discount broker of India.

+91