TATASTEEL

Tata Steel

₹157.77
-8.59 (-5.16%)
  • Advice
  • Hold
22 July, 2024 02:01 BSE: 500470 NSE: TATASTEELISIN: INE081A01020

Start SIP in Tata Steel

Start SIP

Tata Steel Performance

Day Range

  • Low 157
  • High 166
₹ 157

52 Week Range

  • Low 114
  • High 185
₹ 157
  • Open Price166
  • Previous Close166
  • Volume77987514

Tata Steel Share Price

  • Over 1 Month -13.45%
  • Over 3 Month -2.67%
  • Over 6 Month +17.78%
  • Over 1 Year +34.9%

Tata Steel Key Statistics

P/E Ratio -44.4
PEG Ratio 0.3
Market Cap Cr
Price to Book Ratio 2.1
EPS 8.5
Dividend 2.3
Relative Strength Index 26.3
Money Flow Index 31.25
MACD Signal -1.18
Average True Range 4.08
Tata Steel Financials
IndicatorMar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023
Oper Rev Qtr Cr 36,06734,19932,79432,34233,798
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 28,58826,43226,47225,88326,145
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 8,0468,2506,7516,4598,130
Depreciation Qtr Cr 1,5281,5081,4261,3321,371
Interest Qtr Cr 9421,0581,1241,0161,038
Tax Qtr Cr 1,3661,3705881,4711,666
Net Profit Qtr Cr 4,0504,653-8,5314,2714,021
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Total Revenue Annual Cr 144,110132,332
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 111,154101,305
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 29,83327,702
Depreciation Cr 5,9705,435
Interest Annual Cr 4,1793,792
Tax Annual Cr 4,3655,527
Net Profit Annual Cr 4,80715,495
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity Annual Cr 27,32814,227
Cash from Investing Activity Annual Cr -15,558-11,061
Cash from Financing Annual Activity Cr -8,415-4,979
Net Cash Flow Annual Cr 3,356-1,813
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 137,694134,798
Fixed Assets Annual Cr 125,165112,793
Total Non Current Assets Annual Cr 208,869199,842
Total Current Assets Annual Cr 36,76533,950
Total Assets Annual Cr 245,634233,791
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 110110
ROE Annual % 311
ROCE Annual % 1414
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual --
EBDIT Annual Margin % 2324
IndicatorMar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023
Oper Rev Qtr Cr 58,44654,72755,10759,49062,239
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 52,08749,04851,41454,31655,742
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 6,6016,2644,2685,1747,219
Depreciation Qtr Cr 2,5682,4222,4802,4122,382
Interest Qtr Cr 1,8421,8811,9591,8251,794
Tax Qtr Cr 1,2541,406-2281,3311,755
Net Profit Qtr Cr 611513-6,1966341,705
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Total Revenue Annual Cr 230,980244,390
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 206,865211,053
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 22,30632,300
Depreciation Cr 9,8829,335
Interest Annual Cr 7,5086,299
Tax Annual Cr 3,76310,160
Net Profit Annual Cr -4,4378,760
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity Annual Cr 20,30121,683
Cash from Investing Activity Annual Cr -14,251-18,680
Cash from Financing Annual Activity Cr -11,097-6,981
Net Cash Flow Annual Cr -5,048-3,977
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 92,036103,082
Fixed Assets Annual Cr 177,425172,233
Total Non Current Assets Annual Cr 202,875201,356
Total Current Assets Annual Cr 70,54886,666
Total Assets Annual Cr 273,424288,022
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 7486
ROE Annual % -58
ROCE Annual % 813
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual --
EBDIT Annual Margin % 1114

Tata Steel Technicals

EMA & SMA

Current Price
₹157.77
-8.59 (-5.16%)
pointer
  • Bullish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 3
  • Bearish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 13
  • 20 Day
  • ₹170.29
  • 50 Day
  • ₹170.18
  • 100 Day
  • ₹163.75
  • 200 Day
  • ₹151.78
  • 20 Day
  • ₹171.90
  • 50 Day
  • ₹172.36
  • 100 Day
  • ₹164.45
  • 200 Day
  • ₹147.47

Tata Steel Resistance and Support

PIVOT
₹160.36
Resistance
First Resistance 163.51
Second Resistance 169.24
Third Resistance 172.40
RSI 26.30
MFI 31.25
MACD Single Line -1.18
MACD -2.76
Support
First Support 154.62
Second Support 151.46
Third Supoort 145.73

Tata Steel Delivery and Volume

Period NSE + BSE Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume %
Day 38,270,867 1,620,771,217 42.35
Week 34,892,844 1,652,176,152 47.35
1 Month 38,509,230 1,704,418,509 44.26
6 Month 53,453,079 2,064,892,455 38.63

Tata Steel Result Highlights

Tata Steel Synopsis

NSE-Steel-Producers

Tata Steel is involved in the business activities of Manufacture of basic iron and steel. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 140987.43 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 1248.60 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2024. Tata Steel Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 26/08/1907 and has its registered office in the State of Maharashtra, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L27100MH1907PLC000260 and registration number is 000260.
Market Cap 196,953
Sales 136,881
Shares in Float 836.40
No of funds 1077
Yield 2.28
Book Value 1.43
U/D Vol ratio 1.3
LTDebt / Equity 27
Alpha -0.02
Beta 1.52

Tata Steel Shareholding Pattern

Owner NameJun-24Mar-24
Promoters 33.19%33.19%
Mutual Funds 10.32%10.1%
Insurance Companies 10.88%11.2%
Foreign Portfolio Investors 19.68%19.61%
Financial Institutions/ Banks
Individual Investors 19.63%19.54%
Others 6.3%6.36%

Tata Steel Management

Name Designation
Mr. Ratan N Tata Chairman Emeritus
Mr. N Chandrasekaran Chairman & Non-Exe.Director
Mr. Noel Naval Tata Non Executive Vice Chairman
Mr. T V Narendran Managing Director & CEO
Mr. Koushik Chatterjee Executive Director & CFO
Mr. Saurabh Agrawal Non Executive Director
Mr. V K Sharma Independent Director
Ms. Bharti Gupta Ramola Independent Director
Mr. Farida Khambata Independent Director
Mr. Deepak Kapoor Independent Director
Mr. Shekhar Mande Independent Director

Tata Steel Forecast

Price Estimates

2,000(9.8%)
1,758(-3.5%)
1,590(-12.7%)

Other Analyst Rating

Tata Steel Corporate Action

Date Purpose Remarks
2024-05-29 Audited Results, Final Dividend & Others
2024-03-19 Others inter-alia, to consider and approve the issuance of unsecured Non-Convertible Debentures on private placement basis. per share(100%)Final Dividend
2024-01-24 Quarterly Results
2023-11-01 Quarterly Results
2023-07-24 Quarterly Results
Date Purpose Remarks
2024-06-21 FINAL Rs.3.60 per share(360%)Final Dividend
Date Purpose Remarks
2022-07-29 Split Rs.0.00 split from Rs. 10/- to Re. 1/-.

About Tata Steel

Tata Steel Limited is an global steel-production organization and a part of the Tata Group, situated in Jamshedpur. The headquarters of one of the world's most geographically-diversified steel producers is in Mumbai. Previously known as Tata Iron and Steel Company Limited (TISCO), Tata Steel is among the top steel creating organizations globally, with a yearly unrefined steel limit of 34 million tons each annum. The group (barring SEA activities) kept a solidified turnover of US$19.7 billion in the monetary year finishing 31 March 2020. Tata Steel is India's second-biggest steel organization (estimated by domestic production) with a yearly limit of 13 million tons after Steel Authority of India Ltd. (SAIL).

Tata Steel works in 26 nations with key activities in India, the Netherlands, and The United Kingdom and employs around 80,500 individuals. Its biggest plant (10 MTPA limit) is situated in Jamshedpur, Jharkhand. In the year 2007, Tata Steel acquired the UK-based steel maker Corus. It was positioned 486th in the 2014 Fortune Global 500 positioning of the world's greatest enterprises. In fact, it holds the seventh position in being the most significant brand in India in 2013, as indicated by Brand Finance.

Tata Steel has been perceived among India's Best Workplaces in Manufacturing 2022 by Great Place to Work. This acknowledgement has been gotten for the fifth time, featuring the organization's supported spotlight on cultivating a culture of high trust, trustworthiness, development, and care for the employees. Tata Steel has additionally been comprehensive towards its LGBTQ representatives and furthermore gives health care coverage advantages to accomplices of its LGBTQ workers under the new HR policy.

The Tata Iron and Steel Company (TISCO) was established by Jamsetji Nusserwanji Tata and on 26 August 1907. TISCO began pig iron creation in 1911 and started delivering steel in the following year as a part of Jamsetji's Tata Group. The first-ever steel ingot by this organization was made on 16 February 1912. During World War I (1914-1918), the organization gained fast headway.

In 1920, The Tata Iron and Steel Company likewise fused with The Tinplate Company of India Ltd (TCIL), a joint endeavor with then Burmah Shell to produce Tinplate.

Nineteen years later, this organization operated the biggest steel plant in the British Empire. The organization sent off a significant modernization and extension program in 1951. Afterwards, in 1958, the program was moved up to 2 million metric tons for each annum (MTPA) project. By 1970, the organization gave employment to around 40,000 individuals at Jamshedpur, and a further 20,000 in the adjoining coal mineshafts.

There were two endeavours of nationalization by this company - one in 1971 and one more in 1979. However, both were fruitless endeavours. In 1971, Indira Gandhi attempted to nationalize the organization, yet it fizzled. In 1979 Janata Party system (1977-79) wanted to make an effort to nationalize TISCO (presently Tata Steel). Then Minister for Industries George Fernandes, at the induction of Biju Patnaik, Minister for Steel, undermined nationalization. However, because of the protests, the move failed.

In 1990, the organization started to extend and laid out its subsidiary branch, Tata Inc., in New York. Fifteen years later, the organization renamed itself from TISCO to Tata Steel Ltd.

Tata Steel – Some Important Facts

Founded in 1907, Tata Steel is the first-ever steel organization to be set up in Asia, and it is India's biggest private-sector steel company.

The main steel plant at Jamshedpur in eastern India has a creation limit of 5 million tons for every annum (MTPA). Abroad plants incorporate NatSteel Asia (2 MTPA) in Singapore, gained in February 2004 for $286 million, and Millennium Steel (1.7 MTPA) in Thailand, procured for $175 million.

Tata Steel – Awards Received

  • India's Most Admired Company – by FORTUNE and Hay Group.
  • Best Conscious Capitalist Award - by Forbes India.
  • Thomson Reuters Innovation Award ("Hi-Tech Corporate" category).
  • Confederation of Indian Industry's (CII) National Award for Excellence in Water Management for its "Most Innovative Rainwater Harvesting Project" (2011).
  • 'Best in Corporate Social Responsibility in India - by Finance Asia.
  • World Steel' Safety and Health Excellence Recognition Award' for two years in a row. Work-Life Excellence Award by the Singapore Ministry of Manpower.
  • Platinum HEALTH Award by the Singapore Health Promotion Board.

Conclusion

Tata Steel has always been a company with a promising future, and it always plans effectively for its expansion. The company plans on doubling its production capacity by the year 2030 to 40 million tons (MT) is supposed to involve a venture of around 1 lakh crore INR, said industry specialists.

Tata Steel FAQs

What is Share Price of Tata Steel ?

Tata Steel share price is ₹157 As on 22 July, 2024 | 01:47

What is the Market Cap of Tata Steel ?

The Market Cap of Tata Steel is ₹196952.7 Cr As on 22 July, 2024 | 01:47

What is the P/E ratio of Tata Steel ?

The P/E ratio of Tata Steel is -44.4 As on 22 July, 2024 | 01:47

What is the PB ratio of Tata Steel ?

The PB ratio of Tata Steel is 2.1 As on 22 July, 2024 | 01:47

What is the ROE of Tata Steel?

The ROE of Tata Steel is 10% which is good.

Is Tata Steel a good buy?

Tata Steel has an operating revenue of INR 203,226.08 Cr. on a trailing 12-month basis. An annual revenue growth of 4% is not great, Pre-tax margin of 9% is okay. Tata Steel has a debt to equity of 99%, which is bit higher. Institutional holding has gone up in the last reported quarter is a positive sign. Analyst Recommendation on Tata Steel: BUY.

What is the stock price CAGR of Tata Steel?

The stock price CAGR of Tata Steel for 10 Years is 12%, for 5 Years is 23%, for 3 Years is 33% and for 1 Year is 93%.

How to buy Tata Steel shares?

To buy and sell Tata Steel shares without added cost, you can open a free Demat and trading account using 5paisa. The process of opening a Demat account using 5paisa is very simple and straightforward.

What is Tata Steel's share price target for the long term?

The current Tata Steel share price for the long-term is 1698 INR.

What is the face value of Tata Steel?

The face value of Tata Steel is 10.

Q2FY23
Open Free Demat Account

Be a part of 5paisa community - The first listed discount broker of India.

+91