TATAPOWER

Tata Power

₹414.15
-15.8 (-3.67%)
  • Advice
  • Hold
22 July, 2024 00:10 BSE: 500400 NSE: TATAPOWERISIN: INE245A01021

Start SIP in Tata Power

Start SIP

Tata Power Performance

Day Range

  • Low 413
  • High 430
₹ 414

52 Week Range

  • Low 217
  • High 464
₹ 414
  • Open Price430
  • Previous Close430
  • Volume16560718

Tata Power Share Price

  • Over 1 Month -6.65%
  • Over 3 Month -3.26%
  • Over 6 Month +19.75%
  • Over 1 Year +89.85%

Tata Power Key Statistics

P/E Ratio 35.8
PEG Ratio 3.3
Market Cap Cr
Price to Book Ratio 3.5
EPS 6.8
Dividend 0.5
Relative Strength Index 35.85
Money Flow Index 47.16
MACD Signal -0.64
Average True Range 11.15
Tata Power Financials
IndicatorMar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023
Oper Rev Qtr Cr 4,9614,9265,0145,1923,051
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 4,2064,0293,9943,9632,654
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 7548971,0201,229396
Depreciation Qtr Cr 328284287290302
Interest Qtr Cr 539533588598569
Tax Qtr Cr -811585215210
Net Profit Qtr Cr 846527410446142
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Total Revenue Annual Cr 21,94621,813
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 16,19316,116
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 3,9011,611
Depreciation Cr 1,1881,167
Interest Annual Cr 2,2572,227
Tax Annual Cr 281843
Net Profit Annual Cr 2,2303,268
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity Annual Cr 5,881500
Cash from Investing Activity Annual Cr -925,124
Cash from Financing Annual Activity Cr -5,465-5,350
Net Cash Flow Annual Cr 325274
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 15,78813,700
Fixed Assets Annual Cr 25,34124,995
Total Non Current Assets Annual Cr 42,31240,073
Total Current Assets Annual Cr 8,1778,099
Total Assets Annual Cr 50,48948,173
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 4943
ROE Annual % 1424
ROCE Annual % 1315
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual --
EBDIT Annual Margin % 2932
IndicatorMar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023
Oper Rev Qtr Cr 15,84714,65115,73815,21312,454
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 13,51512,23412,64712,27010,526
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 2,3322,4173,0912,9441,928
Depreciation Qtr Cr 1,041926926893926
Interest Qtr Cr 1,1361,0941,1821,2211,196
Tax Qtr Cr 491413213335219
Net Profit Qtr Cr 895953876972778
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Total Revenue Annual Cr 63,27256,547
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 50,66547,403
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 10,7847,706
Depreciation Cr 3,7863,439
Interest Annual Cr 4,6334,372
Tax Annual Cr 1,4521,647
Net Profit Annual Cr 3,6963,336
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity Annual Cr 12,5967,159
Cash from Investing Activity Annual Cr -9,035-7,375
Cash from Financing Annual Activity Cr -4,4971,341
Net Cash Flow Annual Cr -9361,125
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 32,35528,787
Fixed Assets Annual Cr 77,01365,265
Total Non Current Assets Annual Cr 102,78988,824
Total Current Assets Annual Cr 36,76439,525
Total Assets Annual Cr 139,553128,349
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 120107
ROE Annual % 1112
ROCE Annual % 97
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual --
EBDIT Annual Margin % 2117

Tata Power Technicals

EMA & SMA

Current Price
₹414.15
-15.8 (-3.67%)
pointer
  • Bullish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 3
  • Bearish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 13
  • 20 Day
  • ₹434.71
  • 50 Day
  • ₹433.04
  • 100 Day
  • ₹416.07
  • 200 Day
  • ₹375.60
  • 20 Day
  • ₹435.00
  • 50 Day
  • ₹436.31
  • 100 Day
  • ₹422.59
  • 200 Day
  • ₹365.30

Tata Power Resistance and Support

PIVOT
₹418.99
Resistance
First Resistance 425.12
Second Resistance 436.08
Third Resistance 442.22
RSI 35.85
MFI 47.16
MACD Single Line -0.64
MACD -2.42
Support
First Support 408.02
Second Support 401.88
Third Supoort 390.92

Tata Power Delivery and Volume

Period NSE + BSE Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume %
Day 13,283,653 581,292,655 43.76
Week 9,795,995 414,076,709 42.27
1 Month 10,329,632 503,879,435 48.78
6 Month 17,560,421 614,614,722 35

Tata Power Result Highlights

Tata Power Synopsis

NSE-Utility-Electric Power

Tata Power Co. is involved in the business activities of Electric power generation, transmission and distribution. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 20093.36 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 319.56 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2024. Tata Power Company Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 18/09/1919 and has its registered office in the State of Maharashtra, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L28920MH1919PLC000567 and registration number is 000567.
Market Cap 132,335
Sales 20,093
Shares in Float 169.35
No of funds 618
Yield 0.48
Book Value 8.38
U/D Vol ratio 1.3
LTDebt / Equity 85
Alpha 0.07
Beta 1.74

Tata Power Shareholding Pattern

Owner NameMar-24Dec-23Sep-23
Promoters 46.86%46.86%46.86%
Mutual Funds 5.59%5.42%3.97%
Insurance Companies 9.61%10.48%11.48%
Foreign Portfolio Investors 9.44%9.85%10%
Financial Institutions/ Banks 0.01%
Individual Investors 24.54%23.64%24.08%
Others 3.96%3.75%3.6%

Tata Power Management

Name Designation
Mr. Natarajan Chandrasekaran Chairman, Non Ind & Non Exe Director
Mr. Praveer Sinha Managing Director & CEO
Mr. Rajiv Mehrishi Ind. Non-Executive Director
Mr. Ashok Sinha Ind. Non-Executive Director
Mr. Tarun Bajaj Ind. Non-Executive Director
Mr. Saurabh Agrawal Non Exe.Non Ind.Director
Ms. Anjali Bansal Ind. Non-Executive Director
Ms. Vibha Padalkar Ind. Non-Executive Director
Mr. Sanjay V Bhandarkar Ind. Non-Executive Director

Tata Power Forecast

Price Estimates

2,000(9.8%)
1,758(-3.5%)
1,590(-12.7%)

Other Analyst Rating

Tata Power Corporate Action

Date Purpose Remarks
2024-05-08 Audited Results & Final Dividend
2024-02-09 Quarterly Results
2023-11-08 Quarterly Results
2023-08-09 Quarterly Results
2023-05-04 Audited Results & Final Dividend
Date Purpose Remarks
2024-07-04 FINAL Rs.2.00 per share(200%)Final Dividend

About Tata Power

The Tata Power Company Limited is a private electric utility company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. Its role is to generate, transmit, and distribute energy within and outside the country. Tata Power is India's biggest integrated power company. It has a capacity of more than 13000 MW. In 2017, Tata Power Company Limited earned the distinction of becoming the first Indian power utility company to transport 1GW of solar modules abroad, printing the company's name on the list of the world's top energy players. 

In the early 1900s,three hydroelectric entities, Tata Hydro-Electric Power Supply Company (in 1910), the Andhra Valley Power Supply Company (in 1916) and the Tata Power Company (in 1919), were incorporated by the Tata group. Together these three companies were referred to as the Tata Electric Companies. The other two entities were amalgamated into the Tata Power Company in the year 2000. The company commissioned India's first hydroelectric project (72MW) in 1915 in Khopoli. After that, the second power plant was installed in Bhivpuri (75 MW) in 1919, and the third power plant was installed in Bhira (300 MW) in 1922.

Tata Power Plant is present in 35 Indian locations. Internationally, Tata Power plants operate in Indonesia, South Africa, Singapore, and Bhutan, prompting other power companies to follow suit.

 

Tata Power - Sustainability Initiatives

 

In 1915, Tata Power installed the first hydropower station at India's Khopoli. The company has about 34% clean energy, including wind, solar power, and hydropower generation, in its portfolio. Tata Power aims to increase this percentile to between 40 and 50% within a few upcoming years.

Tata Power's CSR initiative 'Club Enerji' has undertaken many energy conservation practices with children and schools. In ten years,  Club Enerji has worked with more than 533 schools, sensitized over 26.4 million citizens, and saved energy units worth around 31.8 million. The initiative is executed by a network of more than 3.6 lakh Energy Champions, about 4.1 lakh Energy Ambassadors and 2000+ self-sustaining Mini Energy Clubs.

Mahseer conservation project initiated by Tata Power aimed to conserve the endangered freshwater fish's biodiversity through breeding techniques and awareness. Tata Power has taken the sustainability initiative one step ahead with the launch of modern Electric Vehicle (EV) charging stations in Hyderabad, Delhi, and Mumbai. India is gradually becoming a prime destination for EV vehicles, and Tata Power is playing a major role in the transformation by setting up EV charging stations rapidly.

Tata Power - Top Power Plants in India

The following are the most notable power plants of Tata Power in India:

Trombay Thermal Power Station 
This 1,580 MW thermal power station was set up in 1956 near Mumbai in Maharashtra. When it was first commissioned, its capacity was 62.5 MW. 

Jojobera Power Plant 
The 67.5 MW and 3×120 MW thermal power plant was set up in Jojobera near Jamshedpur, Jharkhand, in 1996.

Maithon Power Plant
Tata Power and Damodar Valley Corporation jointly developed the 1,050 MW (2×525 MW) thermal coal-based Maithon Power Plant in 2011.

Mundra Ultra Mega Power Plant 
The 4,000 MW (5×800 MW) thermal coal-based Mundra Ultra Mega Power Plant at Mundra, Gujarat, was commissioned in 2013.

Overseas Projects 
Tata Power has also undertaken various landmark projects overseas. Here are the most popular Tata Power overseas projects: 

Dubai - Jebel Ali' G' station (4×100 MW + desalination plant) 
Saudi Arabia - Al-Khobar II (5×150 MW + desalination plant) 
Saudi Arabia - Jeddah III (4×64 MW + desalination plant)
Kuwait - Shuwaikh (5×50 MW) 


Tata Power Stock Analysis

Tata Power is a leading electric utility company in India. It has over 12 million distribution consumers, 13068 MW generation capacity, 32% clean energy portfolio.

Tata Power FAQs

What is Share Price of Tata Power ?

Tata Power share price is ₹414 As on 21 July, 2024 | 23:56

What is the Market Cap of Tata Power ?

The Market Cap of Tata Power is ₹132335 Cr As on 21 July, 2024 | 23:56

What is the P/E ratio of Tata Power ?

The P/E ratio of Tata Power is 35.8 As on 21 July, 2024 | 23:56

What is the PB ratio of Tata Power ?

The PB ratio of Tata Power is 3.5 As on 21 July, 2024 | 23:56

What is Tata Power Future?

Tata Power Future was a revolutionary hydroelectric power project called Dugar, where SN Power and Tata Power amalgamated into unlocking hydroelectric power potential in the Himalayan region. 
 

What is the product of Tata Power?

The products of Tata Power are electrical power and natural gas. These are produced through the generation and distribution of electricity, exploration of natural gas and production, transportation, and distribution. 
 

Who is the CEO of Tata Power?

Praveer Sinha has been the CEO of Tata Power since 2018. 

Who is the owner of Tata Power?

Tata Sons Private Limited is the owner of Tata Power and holds a bulk of the share from its revenue. 
 

Is Ratan Tata the owner of Tata Group?

Mr Ratan N Tata was the Chairman of Tata Sons from 1991 till his retirement in 2012. Tata Sons is a holding company of the Tata Group.

Is Tata Power in debt?

Since September 2021, Tata Power has been in debt of ₹455.1b, up from ₹404.8b in 2020. 

Is it good to invest in Tata Power?

Yes, it is a fortunate time to invest in Tata Power since it runs at a 4 months high level. With the stock's chart looking polished, the company has achieved record Q3 earnings. Investors can look to buy Tata Power shares with targets of ₹255 -270. 
 

What is the future of Tata Power?

Tata Power is vowing to reach renewable production of 15 GW by 2025. The current renewable energy accounts for 30% of the total capacity, while the target is for renewable energy to reach 80% by 2030. 
 

How to invest in Tata Power share?

You will need a Demat and trading account to trade or invest in Tata Power shares. 5paisa offers free account opening to simplify

Who is the Chairman of Tata Power?

The Chairman of Tata Power is Mr Natarajan Chandrasekaran.

Q2FY23
Open Free Demat Account

Be a part of 5paisa community - The first listed discount broker of India.

+91