Error message

Notice: Undefined index: current_date in Drupal\futures_option\Controller\FuturesController->getOptionData() (line 398 of modules/custom/futures_option/src/Controller/FuturesController.php).
ADANIPOWER

Adani Power

₹694.5
-5 (-0.71%)
22 July, 2024 00:51 BSE: 533096 NSE: ADANIPOWERISIN: INE814H01011

Start SIP in Adani Power

Start SIP

Adani Power Performance

Day Range

  • Low 690
  • High 702
₹ 694

52 Week Range

  • Low 237
  • High 896
₹ 694
  • Open Price700
  • Previous Close700
  • Volume2427868

Adani Power Share Price

  • Over 1 Month -6.57%
  • Over 3 Month +16.81%
  • Over 6 Month +29.44%
  • Over 1 Year +184.46%

Adani Power Key Statistics

P/E Ratio 12.9
PEG Ratio 0.1
Market Cap Cr
Price to Book Ratio 7.5
EPS 48.7
Dividend 0
Relative Strength Index 42.48
Money Flow Index 41.47
MACD Signal 0.7
Average True Range 22.53
Adani Power Financials
IndicatorMar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023
Oper Rev Qtr Cr 10,14010,21710,3378,5119,507
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 6,9606,7495,6905,9857,896
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 3,1803,4674,6472,5261,611
Depreciation Qtr Cr 790797801787775
Interest Qtr Cr 572536616741757
Tax Qtr Cr 579405-1,3630-4,150
Net Profit Qtr Cr 1,8312,1606,6258,1334,851
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Total Revenue Annual Cr 49,39641,201
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 25,38427,362
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 13,8209,319
Depreciation Cr 3,1763,143
Interest Annual Cr 2,4663,307
Tax Annual Cr -379-2,857
Net Profit Annual Cr 18,74910,246
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity Annual Cr 14,8417,933
Cash from Investing Activity Annual Cr 1,0862,824
Cash from Financing Annual Activity Cr -15,561-11,138
Net Cash Flow Annual Cr 367-381
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 32,07114,931
Fixed Assets Annual Cr 44,57846,771
Total Non Current Assets Annual Cr 54,52155,634
Total Current Assets Annual Cr 20,65117,198
Total Assets Annual Cr 75,17272,832
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 8338
ROE Annual % 5969
ROCE Annual % 3318
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual --
EBDIT Annual Margin % 6138
IndicatorMar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023
Oper Rev Qtr Cr 13,36412,99112,99111,00610,242
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 8,5148,3467,8197,4918,335
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 4,8504,6455,1713,5141,907
Depreciation Qtr Cr 9901,0021,004935817
Interest Qtr Cr 820797888883746
Tax Qtr Cr 821472-1,37140-4,345
Net Profit Qtr Cr 2,7372,7386,5948,7595,242
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Total Revenue Annual Cr 60,28143,041
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 32,17128,729
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 18,18110,045
Depreciation Cr 3,9313,304
Interest Annual Cr 3,3883,334
Tax Annual Cr -37-3,052
Net Profit Annual Cr 20,82910,727
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity Annual Cr 14,1708,431
Cash from Investing Activity Annual Cr 3,4851,544
Cash from Financing Annual Activity Cr -16,864-10,408
Net Cash Flow Annual Cr 791-434
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 35,76816,583
Fixed Assets Annual Cr 63,75064,140
Total Non Current Assets Annual Cr 66,73866,268
Total Current Assets Annual Cr 25,58719,553
Total Assets Annual Cr 92,32585,821
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 9243
ROE Annual % 5965
ROCE Annual % 3216
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual --
EBDIT Annual Margin % 5637

Adani Power Technicals

EMA & SMA

Current Price
₹694.5
-5 (-0.71%)
pointer
  • Bullish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 5
  • Bearish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 11
  • 20 Day
  • ₹714.15
  • 50 Day
  • ₹697.63
  • 100 Day
  • ₹650.90
  • 200 Day
  • ₹568.69
  • 20 Day
  • ₹715.61
  • 50 Day
  • ₹709.50
  • 100 Day
  • ₹641.42
  • 200 Day
  • ₹553.85

Adani Power Resistance and Support

PIVOT
₹695.37
Resistance
First Resistance 700.73
Second Resistance 706.97
Third Resistance 712.33
RSI 42.48
MFI 41.47
MACD Single Line 0.70
MACD -3.07
Support
First Support 689.13
Second Support 683.77
Third Supoort 677.53

Adani Power Delivery and Volume

Period NSE + BSE Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume %
Day 3,370,130 162,002,149 48.07
Week 2,908,672 123,822,167 42.57
1 Month 5,720,643 319,040,263 55.77
6 Month 6,339,538 311,968,685 49.21

Adani Power Result Highlights

Adani Power Synopsis

NSE-Utility-Electric Power

Adani Power Ltd. is involved in the business activities of Electric power generation by coal based thermal power plants. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 39204.57 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 3856.94 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2024. Adani Power Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 22/08/1996 and has its registered office in the State of Gujarat, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L40100GJ1996PLC030533 and registration number is 030533.
Market Cap 267,864
Sales 39,205
Shares in Float 104.14
No of funds 489
Yield
Book Value 8.4
U/D Vol ratio 1.5
LTDebt / Equity 59
Alpha 0.24
Beta 1.9

Adani Power Shareholding Pattern

Owner NameJun-24Mar-24Dec-23Sep-23
Promoters 72.71%71.75%71.75%70.02%
Mutual Funds 1.41%1.39%1.17%0.74%
Insurance Companies 0.01%0.02%0.01%0.01%
Foreign Portfolio Investors 14.73%15.91%15.86%17.51%
Financial Institutions/ Banks
Individual Investors 5.78%5.49%5.73%5.99%
Others 5.36%5.44%5.48%5.73%

Adani Power Management

Name Designation
Mr. Gautam S Adani Non Executive Chairman
Mr. Anil Sardana Managing Director
Mr. Rajesh S Adani Non Executive Director
Mrs. Sangeeta Singh Independent Director
Mr. Sushil Kumar Roongta Independent Director
Mrs. Chandra Iyengar Independent Director

Adani Power Forecast

Price Estimates

2,000(9.8%)
1,758(-3.5%)
1,590(-12.7%)

Other Analyst Rating

Adani Power Corporate Action

Date Purpose Remarks
2024-05-01 Audited Results
2024-01-25 Quarterly Results
2023-11-02 Quarterly Results
2023-08-03 Quarterly Results
2023-05-05 Audited Results

About Adani Power

Adani Power was incorporated in the year 1996 in Ahmedabad. In 2009, it went public with the first public offer (IPO) of 301652031 shares at a par value of INR 10. Adani Power Shares got listed on India's leading Stock exchanges - Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) and National Stock Exchange Limited (NSE) on August 20, 2009. Adani Power is listed on the National Stock Exchange (NSE) under the symbol ADANI POWER and on the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) under code 533096.

You can purchase shares through a broker registered on SEBI or through a reliable portal. You must purchase and sell securities or accredited through stock price exchanges that are properly registered with the stock exchange. You will receive a contract notification for all transactions.

Adani Power Limited (APL), a part of the Adani Group,and is the largest private thermal power producer in India. They have a power generation capacity of 12,450 MW comprising thermal power plants in Gujarat, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Rajasthan, and Chhattisgarh and a 40 MW solar power project in Gujarat.For the year ending on March 31, 2021, consolidated sales for the quarter ended December 31, 2021, were INR 5,361 crores.

As of December 31, 2021, the number of issued shares of the company is 385.69 crore. Adani Power Ltd is an energy project established to generate, store, distribute, supply, and trade electricity in general, and to research, develop, generate, and develop other forms of energy from any source.


Details of the Adani Power are:

Included In

1. BSE 100 - No
2. BSE 200 - Yes
3. SENSEX - No
4. CNX MIDCAP 200 - No
5. NIFTY 50 - No
6. BSE 500 - Yes

 

Adani power ltd is a company operating in the energy sector. ADANI POWER was founded on August 22, 1996, as part of the Adani Conglomerate. With an installed capacity of 12,450 MW, the company is currently the largest private thermal power plant in India. The projects are located in Gujarat, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Karnataka, and Chhattisgarh.

Their Mundra power plant is India's largest single-site coal-fired power plant project and the third largest thermal power plant in the world. The company is in the process of adding 7,000 MW of capacity to its already established five projects. In 2017, Adani Power announced that its wholly-owned subsidiary had signed a contract to export electricity to the Bangladesh Electricity Development Commission under a 25-year power purchase agreement. About 1600MW Ultra A supercritical coal-fired power plant built by Adani Power (Jharkhand) Limited is expected to be in commercial operation by May 2022.

Their wholly-owned subsidiaries include Adani Shipping PTE Ltd in Singapore, Rahi Shipping PTE Ltd in Singapore, and Vanshi Shipping PTE Ltd in Singapore. Annual net sales for March 2021 were INR 26,221 crores, down 1% from INR 26,467 crores for March 2020. The annual net profit was INR 1,269 crores, which increased by 156% from the loss of 2,274 crores in March 2020.

Adani Power FAQs

What is Share Price of Adani Power ?

Adani Power share price is ₹694 As on 22 July, 2024 | 00:37

What is the Market Cap of Adani Power ?

The Market Cap of Adani Power is ₹267864.4 Cr As on 22 July, 2024 | 00:37

What is the P/E ratio of Adani Power ?

The P/E ratio of Adani Power is 12.9 As on 22 July, 2024 | 00:37

What is the PB ratio of Adani Power ?

The PB ratio of Adani Power is 7.5 As on 22 July, 2024 | 00:37

How to buy Adani Power Ltd shares?

You can buy Adani Power Ltd shares through a brokerage firm or directly from a reliable portal online. All you need to do is to verify your KYC documents and open a Demat account.

Who are the main owners of Adani Power shares?

Promoter holdings have not changed in the last nine months, and hold 74.97 shares as of December 31, 2021.

1. Domestic institutional investor holdings decreased from 1.56 (March 31, 2021) to 0.0 (December 31, 2021).
2. Participation of foreign institutional investors decreased from 17.05 (March 31, 2021) to 16.56 (December 31, 2021).
3. Other investor holdings increased from 6.42 (March 31, 2021) to 8.47 (December 31, 2021).

Who are Adani Power's main competitors?

The top eight Adani Power companies are JSW Energy Ltd., NLC India Ltd., KEC International Ltd., Reliance Power Ltd., Rattan India Power Ltd., Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd., and NTPC Ltd., and Gujarat Industries Power Company Ltd.

Q2FY23
Open Free Demat Account

Be a part of 5paisa community - The first listed discount broker of India.

+91